Print this Page

2016 Amateur Ping Pong Festival

Amateur Ping Pong FestivalTwo days of fun and pong for players of all skills and ages
Saturday and Sunday, November 19-20, 2016
South Park Home Economics Building,
3735 Buffalo Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15129

 

Results

  • Masters (Over 50):First place: Bob Panahiazar
    Second place: AJ Mathur
    RR group winners: Bob Panahiazar, AJ Mathur, Bob Niklewicz

    Juniors

    First place: Shay Sinha

    Second place: Jason Zhang

    RR Group winners: Shay Sinha, Jason Zhang

     

    Amateur “A”

    First place: Yukun Li

    Second place: Haohan Shi

    RR Group winners: Ross Zebrauskas, Craig Nivens, Hong Zhang, Haohan Shi

     

    Amateur “B”

    First place: Michael Zhu

    Second place: Kanae Suzuki

    RR Group winners:Qihong Wang, Michael Zhu, Steve Gerson, Kanae Suzuki, Howard Zhang, Zongyuan Yuan

     

    Amateur “C”

    First place: Andres Sekelik

    Second place: Michael Zoller

    RR Group winners: Andrew Sekelik, David Henen, Josh Dorn, Michael Zoller, Luke Medich, Tim Weaver

     

    Handicap:

    First place: Mustafa Alreba

    Second place: Imrul Kayes

     

    Doubles:

    First place: Yukun Li & Yaoli Yi

    Second place: Imrul Kayes & Jeff Pepper

    RR Group winners: Steve Gerson & Airat Amerov; Imrul Kayes & Jeff Pepper

     

    Giant Round Robin “A1”:

    First place: Shay Sinha

    Second place: Mike Walk

    RR Group winners: Ali Khatami, Shay Sinha

     

    Giant Round Robin “A2”:

    First place: Yaoli Ye

    Second place: Ashwin Turakhia

    Top unrated player: Anson Li

    RR Group winners: Yaoli Ye, Anson Li

     

    Giant Round Robin “B1”:

    First place: Logan Herman

    Second place: David Herman

    Top unrated player: Yukun Li

    Special prize for winner of losers’ round robin: Jon Jaroska

    RR Group winners: Yukun Li, David Herman

     

    Giant Round Robin “B2”:

    First place: Ilia Minkin

    Second place: Emeka Edemcord

    Top unrated player: Kanae Suzuki

    Special prize for winner of losers’ round robin: Mike  McMullen

    RR Group winners: Emeka Emencord, Ilia Minkin

     

    Giant Round Robin “C”:

    First place: Josh Gillespie

    Second place: Majid Roohafza

    Top unrated player: Vivek Punjabi

Pics!

Questions?

Permanent link to this article: http://pittsburghtabletennis.com/2016-amateur-ping-pong-festival/